CELEBRATING 10 YEARS OF STABILITY AND INNOVATION IN THE AMBULANCE INDUSTRY
[…] Atlanta Int’l Ins. Co. v. Bell, 438 Mich. 512. DC’s obligations to the insured are emphasized by ethics rules, which require the lawyer to exercise independent judgment in pursuit of the defendant client’s interests. 6 New Appleman on Insurance Law Library Edition, § 63.12, The Tripartite Relationship Between Insurer, Insured, and Retained Defense Counsel.
The potential for an excess judgment does not by itself generally create an obligation for the insurer to retain or pay for independent counsel for the insured. See e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 2860(b), a/k/a, “Cumis statute” – “No conflict of interest shall … be deemed to exist solely because an insured is sued for an amount in excess of the insurance policy limits.” However, the insurer should always advise its insured of the insured’s right to retain independent counsel whenever there is a realistic possibility of excess exposure. 6 New Appleman on Insurance Law Library Edition § 63.12. DC must also make an independent assessment of the insured’s exposure,